Monday, March 28, 2011

Dollars & Pounds

So today was my weigh in day.
Are you ready?
I lost
. . .
5.2 pounds!
I am officially down 10 pounds in 1 month, at 200. It's no where near my goal, BUT, it's ten pounds less on my body, so yes, today I am one happy camper.

For those of you who don't know me, I have never had a job. Nope. Not one. Ever. However, I have been babysitting since I was 12. So it's not like I don't have work ethic, and don't know the value of a dollar. Anyways, today I started my new first job ever! It's at a photography studio. I am going to be trained to be a photographer. For babies. Come on, really? This is my dream job! And good pay too ;) Tomorrow we learn how to take pictures, of each other. Ugh, I honestly hate having my picture taken.

Today was a boring day, but I did learn the child pornography laws, which I would have never guessed.
(Is it sad when learning child pornography laws is the second best part of my day?)
^I'm sure you;re wondering what the best part what was. And shockingly, it isn't that I lost 5.2 pounds, it's that I celebrated with Subway for lunch :) -nomnomnom- Subway is healthy, got some veggies, grains,meat, and dairy! Totally worth the points. It's more points than I usually use on lunch, but who cares!
It's d-e-l-i-c-i-o-u-s.

So everyone seems to like the name Parker Dean for my godson, I'll be sure to let you know when she decides the name :) Any ideas for a nursery? Keep in mind he will be sharing a room with a 3 year old.

Also, for my cysters out there, have you tried progesterone cream? I was wondering if you had any success/if it is worth the money.
I really wanted to share this cute video :)
How adorable is this?! I can't help but laugh every time he gets scared :)

Last but not least, I need black shirts for work! Cute ones! And of course more clothes of any kind aren't frowned upon :P But I can never find cute ones that fit, and are within budget. Know of any good websites?


btw, a small hot chocolate from dunkin' donuts is not worth the points. at all.


Kristina said...

Awesome job, girl! Congrats on the weight loss, keep it up! And yes, Subway is sooo worth it!
It's too bad you don't live close by, I could paint your godson's room
That sounds like an awesome job! So exciting! Ttys! :)

Meghan said...

Awh Ontario isn't far from Ohio :P
Thank you! I am hoping with the new job being fast paced and such I will be losing weight even faster!

CyberCyster said...

Congrats on the 10 pound weight loss! Way to go! Keep up the great work!

Meghan said...